Pre-Grand Weekend ATA Registered Shoot Results
The Menard County Sportsman's Club held a Registered ATA trap shooting event over the weekend of July 30 and 31. This event featured $1200 of added prize money, thanks in part to our great sponsors, Nikles Buick, Chevrolet, Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge - Petersburg and North Church Nursing & Rehab - Jacksonville.
Here's a complete wrap-up of the weekend's competition.
Day 1 - Saturday, July 30
Event #1 - 50 Pair Doubles (14 Shooters)
- Class A Winner - Mike W. Dennis (90)
- Class B Winner - John C. Negangard (91)
- Class C Winner - Ronald J. Bauer (95)
- Class D Winner - Vincent A. Sapinski (77)
- Lewis Class Winners:
- Ronald J. Bauer (95)
- Mike W. Dennis (90)
- William G. Murphy (90)
- Ronald W. Piro (90)
- Terry L. Reardon (80)
- Chris Slavers (80)
Event #2 - 100 16 yard (Singles) Targets (34 Shooters)
- Class A Winner - Ronald W. Piro (98)
- Class B Winners - William Reardon (97)
- Class C Winner - Daryl H. Fornoff & Mark A. Puccetti (97)
- Class D Winner - Chris Mostaka (96)
- Lewis Class Winners:
- Ronald W. Piro (98)
- Rollie Ashbaugh (95)
- Terry L. Reardon (95)
- Stanlee Grobosky (95)
- Gary W. Trenkle (91)
- Steve Smith (91)
Event #3 - 100 Handicap Targets (31 Shooters)
- 18-21 Yard Winner - Steve Smith, Steven W. Bennett, Robert H Church Jr (94)
- 22-24 Yard Winner - Chris Slavers (94)
- 25-27 Yard Winner - Terry OBrien (89)
- Lewis Class Winners:
- Steve Smith (94)
- Steven W. Bennett (94)
- Robert H. Church Jr (94)
- Chris Slavers (94)
- Jeff L. Fricke (91)
- Mark A. Puccetti (86)
- Bruce B. Waide (86)
- Robby J. Wahlbrink (86)
Day 2 - Sunday, July 31
Event #4 - 50 Pair Doubles (14 Shooters)
- Class A Winner - Bob Wahlbrink (96)
- Class B Winner - John C. Negangard (88)
- Class C Winner - Ronald J. Bauer (96)
- Lewis Class Winners:
- Bob Wahlbrink (96)
- Ronald J. Bauer (96)
- William G. Murphy (86)
- Mark A. Puccetti (86)
- Rollie Ashbaugh (80)
- Leonard N. Onkin (80)
Event #5 - 100 16 yard (Singles) Targets (33 Shooters)
- Class A Winner - Terry OBrien & William G. Murphy (99)
- Class B Winner - Harold Dirks (100)
- Class C Winner - Daryl H. Fornoff (97)
- Lewis Class Winners:
- Harold Dirks (100)
- William G. Murphy (99)
- John C. Negangard (99)
- Terry OBrien (99)
- John C. Thurman (95)
- Jeff L. Fricke (95)
- Leonard N. Onken (95)
- Mark A. Puccetti (95)
Event #6 - 100 Handicap Targets (31 Shooters)
- 18-21 Yard Winner - William Reardon (96)
- 22-24 Yard Winner - Steve Smith & Linda L. Nowack (96)
- 25-27 Yard Winner - Terry OBrien (92)
- Lewis Class Winners:
- Steve Smith (96)
- William Reardon (96)
- Linda L. Nowack (96)
- Daryl H. Fornoff (91)
- Leonard N. Onken (91)
- Chris Slavers (91)
- Daniel E. Minor (91)
- Donald D. Gillmore (91)
- Ronald J. Bauer (91)
- John C. Thurman (87)
- Bob Wahlbrink (87)
Two Day Total Hign Gun
- Doubles High Gun: Ronald J. Bauer (191)
- Singles High Gun: Daryl H. Fornoff (194)
- Handicap High Gun: Steve Smith (190)
Next ATA Event
Our next Registered ATA shoot will our annual Illini Indian Shoot held on Sunday, September 25 - Click here for details
|